Data Protection Policy

Taylor Martin Recruitment Ltd takes the security and privacy of your data seriously. We need to gather and use information or ‘data’ about you as part of our business and to manage our relationship with you. We intend to comply with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘2018 Act’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) in respect of data privacy and security. We have a duty to notify you of the information contained in this policy.

This policy applies to data processed regarding current and former employees and workers, job applicants, agency work seekers, agency workers and individual client contacts. If you fall into one of these categories, then you are a ‘data subject’ for the purposes of this policy.

You should read this policy alongside your contract of employment or contract for services and any other notice we issue to you from time to time in relation to your data.

The Company has registered with the ICO and its registration number is ZA244552

The Company has measures in place to protect the security of your data in accordance with our Data Security Policy. A copy of this can be obtained from Jody Beighton or Neil Capper

The company will hold data in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. A copy of this can be obtained from Jody Beighton on 0115 8247777 options 3 or alternatively Neil Capper 0115 8247777 option 6]. We will only hold data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected it.

The Company is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of your personal data. This means that we determine the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data.

This policy explains how the Company will hold and process your information. It explains your rights as a data subject. It also explains your obligations when obtaining, handling, processing or storing personal data in the course of working for, or on behalf of, the Company.

The Company will only process personal data where it has a legal basis for doing so.

The Company’s Privacy Notice is available to view on our website, or in our branch offices, this can be provided to job applicants, work seekers ,agency workers , current and new clients.

The Company will review the personal data it holds on a regular basis to ensure it is being lawfully processed and it is accurate, relevant and up to date.
Before transferring information to a third party (e.g. past, current or prospective employers, suppliers, clients, intermediaries or any other third party), the Company will establish that it has a legal basis for making the transfer.

This policy does not form part of your contract of employment or contract for services if relevant and can be amended by the Company at any time. It is intended that this policy is fully compliant with the 2018 Act and the GDPR. If any conflict arises between those laws and this policy, the Company intends to comply with the 2018 Act and the GDPR.